Alison Adburgham

Alison Adburgham ( - )
Maiden name
Haig
Short biography

Born Marjorie Vere Alison Haig, Adburham was a journalist, author and social historian, known for her twenty years of work as the fashion editor of The Guardian. In later life, she moved to North Cornwall, writing on subjects of Cornish history.

Full biography
Liberty print
Image caption
Alison Adburgham wrote a biography of Liberty's iconic London shop
Image
Alison Adburgham
Image caption
Alison Adburgham in 1966
Date of birth
28 January 1912
Place of birth
Yeovil, Somerset
Date of death
23 May 1997
Place of death
Truro, Cornwall
Collection (people)