Diana Maria Craik

Mrs Diana Maria Craik ( - )
Maiden name
Mulock

Works in our collections

Short biography

Craik was a successful nineteenth century novelist and the author of John Halifax, Gentleman. When she came to Cornwall in 1884, it was to bring her nieces on a holiday to a land she had frequently included in her novels but to which she had never been. It was this visit to Cornwall that she recorded in her 1884 book An Unsentimental Journey Through Cornwall.

Full biography

Items on Craik are held in Hypatia's Collections, together with almost complete collection of her novels, essays, poems and stories, including a large (50+) collection of editions of John Halifax, Gentleman.

Date of birth
20 April 1826
Place of birth
Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
Date of death
12 October 1887
Place of death
Shortlands, London
Collection (people)
Occupation